James Beard Announces Nominees

osteriagallery1

James Beard Announces Nominees

And LA is on their list!

 

Congratulations to everyone but an extra special congrats to all of the Los Angeles chefs included!

The James Beard Foundation is proud to announce the nominees for the 2016 James Beard Foundation Awards. The nominees were announced today during a breakfast at the Presidio Officers’ Club in San Francisco, California, hosted by Susan Ungaro, James Beard Foundation president; Mitchell Davis, executive vice-president; Emily Luchetti, chair of the James Beard Foundation’s board of trustees; and John Washko, James Beard Foundation board trustee and chair of the Awards committee.

Our Foundation is delighted to bring our nominees announcement to the great food city of San Francisco, home to over 40 chef and restaurant awards winners,” said James Beard Foundation president Susan Ungaro. “We wish the nominees in all categories the best of luck as they travel in the coming months for the Awards ceremonies – we’ll see you in New York City and Chicago!

The event was streamed live via Nom, a new live interactive video website and iPhone app focused on sharing the best stories in food. Additionally, James Beard Award–winning chef Traci Des Jardins prepared breakfast for the event guests, complete with Yukon Gold Potato and House-made Chorizo Sopes; Ceviche Verde Tostadas; and Pol’kanes (Yucatan bean fritters). Nominees in nearly 60 categories were announced in the Foundation’s various awards programs, including Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design, Book, Broadcast & Journalism, and Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America: a select group of renowned culinary professionals who have made a significant and unique contribution to the American food and beverage industry.

On Tuesday, April 26, 2016, the James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards, an exclusive event honoring the nation’s top cookbook authors, culinary broadcast producers and hosts, and food journalists, will take place at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City.

The James Beard Awards Gala will take place at Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 2, 2016. During the event, which is open to the public, awards in the Restaurant and Chef and Restaurant Design categories will be handed out, along with special achievement awards, including Humanitarian of the Year, Lifetime Achievement, Who’s Who of Food and Beverage in America, and America’s Classics. A gala reception will immediately follow, featuring top chefs and beverage professionals from across the country.

2016 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.

 

Best New Restaurant

Presented by True Refrigeration®

A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come. 

Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC

Launderette, Austin

Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco

Shaya, New Orleans

Staplehouse, Atlanta

Wildair, NYC

 

Outstanding Baker

A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Bar Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits and/or beer service.

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Cure, New Orleans

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

 

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters 

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Presented by Valrhona

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC

 

Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years. 

Alinea, Chicago

Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

The Spotted Pig, NYC

 

Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)

Ken Friedman, NYC (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)

Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, and others)

 

Outstanding Service

Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Eleven Madison Park, NYC

North Pond, Chicago

Quince, San Francisco

Topolobampo, Chicago

 

Outstanding Wine Program

Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery

A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. 

Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, FL

Canlis, Seattle

Commander’s Palace, New Orleans

FIG, Charleston, SC

Sepia, Chicago

 

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional 

A beer, wine or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Harlen Wheatley Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S. Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Spring Water

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, NYC

Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC

Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

 

Best Chefs

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, VA

Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

 

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Anita Lo, Annisa

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Jody Williams, Buvette

 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, MH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME

Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA

Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

 

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

 

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

 

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

 

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

 

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

 

2016 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI

Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

 

Brooks’ House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY

Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

 

Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS

Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

 

Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT

Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

 

Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM

Owner: Florence Jaramillo

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Gina Gallo

Winemaker

Sonoma, CA

 

Jim Lahey

Baker and Proprietor

NYC

 

Ed Levine

Author and Founder of Serious Eats

NYC

 

Temple Grandin

Author and Animal Rights Activist

Fort Collins, CO

 

Marcus Samuelsson

Chef and Restaurateur

NYC

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle

Homeboy Industries

Los Angeles

 

2016 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase

Dooky Chase’s Restaurant

New Orleans

AtoDMagBannerAd311v2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.